Home
About Us
Archive / Sold
Ordering Info.
Testimonials
Information
Contact Us
|
Signed Books (Many First Editions)
BERENDT, John - Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil; Random House, 1994; 388 pp., hardbound with dust wrapper (not priced clipped) very boldly signed by author. This is a later reprint of Berendt’s first book bearing the publisher’s number H987654. $50 (Payment Options)
BOURKE-WHITE, Margaret - Portrait of Myself; Signed First Edition; Simon & Schuster, NY; 1963; 383 pp. Signed on the front free endpaper. Pictorial dust wrapper in good condition (not price clipped), minor chipping at top rear panel). Profusely illustrated. For more than 30 years, Bourke-White made photographic history as the first photographer to see the artistic and storytelling possibilities in American industry, as the first to write social criticism with a lens, and as one of the most venturesome foreign correspondents — with a camera ever to report wars, politics, and social and political revolution. Great gift for a photographer. $125 (Payment Options)
BROWN, Dan - The Da Vinci Code; first edition, later imprint, April 2003; Doubleday, NY; hardcover with Mylar dust wrapper; 454 pp. Very boldly signed by author in black marker pen and comes with supporting provenance from The River Run Bookstore, 2006, when book was signed in-person in connection with a writer’s conference. Not price-clipped, never read. Near pristine copy. A great read or bookshelf investment. $245 (Payment Options)
BROWN, Dan - The Da Vinci Code; True First Edition; unsigned. $ 475
CANTOR, Eddie -Take My Life; Dedicated and Signed First Edition, privately published; 1957; hardcover with dust wrapper. A wonderful glimpse into the early days of vaudeville and spanning nearly 50 years in showbiz. $75 (Payment Options)
CATHER, Willa - Lucy Gayheart; Signed First Edition; Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1935; 231 pp. Produced on Croxley rag paper. Gilt top edges. Original blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Satin ribbon bookmark. Limited edition of 749 copies of which 724 were for sale, this being number 148. Signed by Cather on the front free endpaper. Hardcover near fine. Has original ecru dust wrapper with imprinted title on spine. Original slipcase. $400 (Payment Options)
British-born author and bon vivant. His second book: “How to Have A Life-Style”; London: Cecil Woolf, First Edition, Third Impression, 1978, B&W illustrations, hardback. Very good condition. Very good dust jacket in Mylar cover. Presentation copy signed by author. $50 (Payment Options)
CRONYN, Hume – (1911-2003) Canadian born star of stage and screen. Longtime husband of actress Jessica Tandy. First edition, A Terrible Liar: Hume Cronyn, A Memoir. William Morrow & Company, 1991. Hardbound with dustjacket. Signed on the inside page. In near mint condition. Many illustrations. $65 (Payment Options)
DIDION, Joan The Year of Magical Thinking; Random House, 2005; first edition signed by author. Near mint, never read; fine in dust wrapper. Acclaimed account of her struggle with the death of her author-husband, John Dunne, and only child. Recently adapted to the Broadway stage in a one-person theatrical vehicle starring Vanessa Redgrave. $265 (Payment Options)
DIETRICH, Marlene - Marlene; Grove Press, NY; 1989; 272 pp., profusely illustrated. Hardbound with dust wrapper, not price clipped. Signed on the author’s note page in black marker pen. $125 (Payment Options)
DOCTOROW, E. L. - Ragtime; Signed First Trade Edition, Second Issue, 8vo, 270 pp., Random House, NY, 1974-75. Dedicated thus: “To my favorite redhead, one most glorious Virginia, with love and admiration, Elgar Doctorow.” Seldom signed in full. Original dust wrapper with some minor smudging and spotting but, overall, very good. Spine tight. Ragtime received a National Book Critics Circle Award and has been twice adapted: as a 1981 motion picture, directed by Milos Forman and starring the then 81-year old James Cagney; and as a critically acclaimed 1998 Broadway musical. $550 (Payment Options)
FORD, Gerald -A Vision for America; Typeset signed speech. First printing of President Ford’s address before The Republican National Convention on 14 July 1980. Lord John Press, Northridge, CA. Printed by the Castle Press on Arches Laid paper; the type is Aldus with Centaur Handset. Blue cloth boards without slipcase as issued. Some minor wear to boards. There were 500 numbered copies of this speech of which this is 180. Signed in full by the president. An affordable, handsome addition to any presidential collection. $275 (Payment Options)
GREENE, Graham - May We Borrow Your Husband And Other Comedies of the Sexual Life; The Bodley Head, London, 1967. 8vo, original green decorated cloth, cellophane dust wrapper. First Trade Edition signed by Greene. There were 500 copies issued of which this is number 322. Near fine. Affairs, obsessions, grand passions and tiny ardors are illuminated in this collection of 12 wryly humorous tales of love. Whether depicting the innocence and corruption of a honeymoon couple or the frustration of missed sexual opportunities, the stories expose a range of human frailties. Delightful reading. $1,500 (Payment Options)
HELLMAN, Lillian - The Searching Wind: A Play by Lillian Hellman; Viking Press, NY, 1944; signed by author “Lillian Hellman, Buffalo, 1945”. Book dedicated to Dorothy Parker. Original dust wrapper with Mylar cover. $100 (Payment Options)
HEMINGWAY, Ernest - For Whom the Bell Tolls; First Edition, First Printing, 1940; Charles Scribner’s Sons; 471 pp., "A" on title page. Original dust jacket without photographer’s name. Not price clipped. Small tears on back jacket, a few small spots on front cover. Pages lightly toned but, overall, a volume in good condition. Contained in a custom clam shell bookcase, gilt title on spine and a raised, embossed, silhouette of Hemingway on the front. $ 795 (Payment Options)
HOOVER, Herbert Clark - Think of the Next Generation; Typeset Signed Speech boldly signed by Hoover on the occasion of his 75th birthday. Speech made before 12,000 people in the Stanford University Frost Ampitheater (Hoover was a member of the class of 1895). The four national radio networks carried his speech live, and the program ended with the Stanford hymn played on the Hoover Tower carillon. In excellent condition. Highly collectable post-presidential item. $395 (Payment Options)
HORNE, Lena (1917- ) African-American glamorous singer-actress and Civil Rights advocate. Woman of intense strength and conviction. Signed First Edition; Lena, by Lena Horne with Richard Schickel. Doubleday & Co., 1965. Hardbound, sans dust jacket. Lovely inscription and signature in green felt marker “To Julie------, most sincerely, Lena Horne, 1966.” Some rubbing to boards, slight fading to spine and titles but, overall, a tight book in very good condition. An interesting life story well written. $85 (Payment Options)
ISHERWOOD, Christopher - The Memorial: Portrait of a Family; a Novel; New Directions, 1946. First Edition, unsigned; 294 pp., hardbound, original dust wrapper with Mylar protective cover. Unsigned and in very good to fine condition. $75 SALE $ 45 (Payment Options)
Isherwood, Christopher (1904-86) First edition, fourth impression, Prater Violet. New York: Random House, (1945) 128p., nicely signed on the title page by Isherwood. Small 8vo, gray cloth. In a good fine dustwrapper with Mylar cover. This was a WWII era book which, because of scarcity of materials, was printed on lesser grade paper in order to conserve raw goods. Isherwood first appeared on the scene with "Goodbye to Berlin" in 1939. $100 (Payment Options)

KENO, Leigh and Leslie - Hidden Treasures: Searching for Masterpieces of American Furniture; Warner Books, Inc., NY, 2000. Very Good+ book and dustjacket with very light shelfwear; 304 pp., numerous illustrations. First edition signed by both. A wonderful literary journey on the trail of early American furniture as penned by the Antiques Roadshow twins, Leigh and Leslie. Fascinating read. $35 (Payment Options)
LeCARRE, John (David Cornwall) (1931- ) - A Perfect Spy; London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986; 463 pp. Fine as new First Edition Signed, limited to 250 copies of which this is number 221. Deluxe binding with marbled boards and glassine wrapper. $195 (Payment Options)
LeCARRE (David Cornwall) ...another title The Russia House; Signed First Edition; London Limited Editions; Hodder Staughton, 1989; 250 copies of which this is number 219. Specially bound quarter cloth with marbled boards and gilt lettering to spine. Fine in publisher’s glassine dust wrapper. $175 (Payment Options)
Of Kingsblood Royal, one critic observed that it is “...as timely (now) as when it was first published in 1947.” It has been called a “neglected tour de force,” written by the first American to win the Nobel Prize for Literature. A tale about post WWII racism.
LEWIS, Sinclair - Kingsblood Royal; Signed limited first edition; Random House, NY, 1947, 348 pp., 8vo, original red cloth, black spine label, top edge gilt, original slipcase. This is number 460 of 1050 copies. Published simultaneously with the first trade edition. Issued without dust wrapper. Book fine; some toning to scarce original slipcase. Tight boards and spine. A modern American classic. $300 (Payment Options)
MAUGHAM, William Somerset - The Book Bag; Signed First Edition; Florence: G. Orioli; The Lungarno Series, No. 9; 1932. One of 725 copies printed on handmade paper. 8vo. Frontispiece portrait, signed on the bottom by the author. Half beige canvas and blue boards; no dust wrapper but protected by Mylar sleeve. Very good copy. Ray Long was the editor of Cosmopolitan, which had serialized many of Maugham’s stories before; this one was turned down because of the delicacy of its subject (incest). Long later decided to include it in his anthology of Cosmopolitan fiction, which preceded this edition. Stott notes: “There are two states of this edition, identical in all respects, save for the color of the paper, and the wording of the certificate of limitation. The first state, which is printed on blue paper, has the wording ‘This is copy No. (1, 2) of two copies only printed on blue paper.’” This is the second state. Some moderate sunning of boards. Many uncut pages. Beautifully signed in fountain pen ink by Maugham. $575 (Payment Options)
MORRISON, Toni Beloved; NY: Knopf, 1987. First Edition. Her fifth novel, which won the Pulitzer Prize and was the basis for the award-winning 1998 film by Jonathan Demme. Fine in a fine dust jacket (with photograph on back cover). $145 (Payment Options)
O’NEILL, Eugene - Mourning Becomes Electra; Signed limited printing; Horace
Liveright, NY, 1931; 8vo., 256 pp., eight sheets in facsimile folded back pocket. An excellent uncut volume. One of 550 copies signed by the author of which this is #423. Bound in original full beveled vellum, black morocco label lettered in gilt on spine; original cellophane dust wrapper. This is O’Neill’s updated version of the Orestaia, a post-Civil War drama, a most sinister triangle. Adapted to the screen in 1947 by Dudley Nichols. $700 (Payment Options)
Autographs of the Popes; [The Popes - Five Centuries of of Signatures] Les Papes - Cinq Siecles de Signatures; author Renato Saggiori; Geneva, Switzerland Infolio Éditions 2006 First Edition. Limited to 1100 copies, this one is signed and dated by the author-researcher Renato Saggiori and is one of 1100 printed. The only book ever written on the autographs of the Popes. Text in French (much of the book is easily understandable to the English reader). Superbly illustrated with numerous facsimile documents. This book is the final product and accomplishment of forty years of research and study, and is the only full study of the autographs of the Popes. Hardbound in full cloth with printed dust jacket. New. Absolutely required for anyone interested in this great area of history and autographs. $200 (Payment Options)
SANDBURG, Carl - Always the Young Strangers; Signed First Limited Edition; Harcourt, Brace & Co., NY, 1953; 445 pp. Near fine in original slipcase. Black buckram boards, paper spine label. One of 600 signed copies of which this is number 4. Clean, tight and unmarked. Numerous illustrations throughout. Slipcase slightly worn and faded but very good. Printed on rag paper. Sandburg was a successful journalist, poet, historian, biographer and autobiographer; a two-time winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Literature. Long hailed as the “poet laureate of Chicago.” $325 (Payment Options)
STYRON, William - Sophie’s Choice; Signed First Trade Edition; Random House, NY, 1979; 515 pp., dust wrapper (very good) with acetate cover; price clipped. Signed on the title page. $395 (Payment Options)
NOTE: This was considered Styron’s most impressive work. “It belongs on that small shelf reserved for American masterpieces,” wrote Paul
Fussell in the Washington Post. Styron’s sixth novel, it received the first American Book Award for fiction in its year of publication and was praised by John Gardner in The New York Times as “...a passionate, courageous book...a philosophical novel on the most important subject in the 20th Century.” Meryl Streep won an Oscar for her portrayal of Sophie in Alan Pakula’s 1982 film adaptation.
UPDIKE, John - Roger’s Version; Signed limited edition; Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1986; 329 pp. Of 350 copies printed this is 226. Cloth and decorated boards; specially printed and bound. Acetate dust wrapper and original slipcase. $150 (Payment Options)
VAN VECHTEN, Carl - Nigger Heaven; September 1926, third printing; Alfred A. Knopf. Hardbound, no dust jacket. Book is in very serviceable condition (owner's name on first leaf).This is Van Vechten’s highly controversial book about the Harlem Renaissance, condemned by W.E.B. DuBois and Alain Locke as “…an affront to the hospitality of black folk,” celebrated by others as a timely, insightful, look into the Black intelligentsia of the day. $125 (Payment Options)
VONNEGUT, Kurt - Palm Sunday: An Autobiographical Collage; Delacorte Press, NY, 1981, 330 pp. Signed First Edition. This is one of 500 copies being #390. Maroon boards, gilt edges, original maroon slipcase. Book in fine condition. Deluxe bound edition without dust wrapper as issued. $175 (Payment Options)
WARFIELD, William (1920-2002) African-American concert baritone singer. Star of stage and screen. Graduate of The Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY (where he was raised). Longtime husband of the late Leontyne Price. Collaborated with greats such as Leonard Bernstein and Aaron Copland. Signed and dated book: William Warfield, My Music & My Life, 229 pages, near mint with dustjacket; Sagamore Publishing Company, 1991. Numerous illustrations. A very interesting read. $45 (Payment Options)
WHITE, Edmund - The Beautiful Room Is Empty; Alfred A. Knopf, 1988; 228 pp., hardbound with dust wrapper (not priced clipped); unread. Signed first edition. $70 (Payment Options)
WHITE, Edmund - My Lives: An Autobiography; HarperCollins, 2006; 356 pp., hardbound with dust wrapper (not priced clipped); unread. Signed first edition. $65 (Payment Options)
WIESEL,Elie The Fifth Son: A Novel. Signed First Edition; 1985, Summit Books, 220 pp., hardbound with dust wrapper and Mylar cover; (not price clipped) in very good to fine condition. Winner of the Le grand prix de la Litterature de la Ville de Paris for his novel, The Fifth Son. $100 (Payment Options)
Payment Options
PLACING AN ORDER – We distinguish between an inquiry and an order. If, however, we do not hear back from you on an inquiry, we can only assume you are not interested. Once an order has been placed, we actively remove merchandise from active inventory and reserve it. Thus it is not available to anyone else. PLEASE, if you place an order, remit payment within three business days or inventory returns to our catalogue. Repeated incidence of late or non-payment is not fair to existing a new clientele who may be interested in a particular item. We appreciate your understanding.
We offer several flexible payment options:
- PayPal
- Cashier’s check
- Money order
- Personal check
If paying by check or money order, please make out to "Weekes Autographs" and send to:
Ron Weekes
Weekes Autographs, LLC
3380 Sheridan Drive, Suite 360
Amherst, NY 14226-1499
All items that we offer are subject to prior sale. Prices are in effect
at the time of offering but may change without notice. New York
residents must add 8.25% sales tax (8.75% in Erie County). Telephone
inquiries welcome Mon-Sat 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. (EST). You may also
email us at mail@weekes-autographs.com.
New clients who have not established a relationship with us, and who pay by personal check, are asked to wait seven to 10 days for drafts to clear our bank before merchandise is shipped.
PayPal
PayPal is a widely-accepted, fully-secure method of sending monies worldwide. Many of our clients already use PayPal. Not only does PayPal send confirmations of money transfers but it also provides buyer and seller with a detailed record of transactions for accounting purposes (especially helpful for insurance purposes). Although we guarantee everything that we sell, PayPal also offers added protection to buyers.
Important – please note: If you purchase anything from our
catalogue sampling, using the PayPal Buy It Now link below, it will
be necessary to confirm the shipping and insurance fees before processing
your payment. Please first contact us by telephone or e-mail to
determine what these additional fees will be. We generally ship
via U.S. Postal Service: priority mail, certified or insured. While
the majority of our clients are within the continental United States,
we also have clients in Europe and Asia. Please understand that
shipment overseas will be Air Parcel Post, with shipping rates variable
depending upon the country of delivery.
Layaway – Young people and those on a limited budget find
layaway an excellent means of acquiring material. Our terms are
simple. On purchases of $200 or more, a client may place an item
or items on 90-day layaway with a one-third, non-refundable deposit.
Equal payments are due at 60 and 90 days, at which time material
is shipped. All material remains our sole property until such time
as the terms of layaway are fully met. There is no additional charge
for layaway.
New York State Sales Tax – All residents of New York must factor 8.25% sales tax on their order.
Weekes Autographs is a PayPal Verified vendor.
|